--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Pebble-dashed walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, paired to first floor. Round-headed porch recess to ground floor. Timber panelled half-glazed door flanked by square-headed sidelights and rectangular overlight. Roughcast rendered boundary wall terminating in square-profile rendered piers with pointed caps. Wrought iron vehicular and pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This house retains all of its original charm and restrained elegance. It exhibits classic features of the architectural style of the turn of the last century, and retains the classical proportions of an earlier period within a more controlled and neo-Modern simplistic format. The sash windows and render quoins add further interest to the façade.