Artistic, Social

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved limestone monument, erected in 1855, commemorating Anna Maria Monsell. Square-plan stepped base supporting central monument with square-plan inscribed plinth. Carved octagonal shaft supporting square frieze with foliate motifs to base, carved in round with pointed arch niches having gable-fronted canopies and inset relief figural sculptures surmounted by carved crucifix.

Appraisal

This decorative memorial commemorates the death of Anna Maria Monsell and establishes the provision of alms in her name. The inscription to the base reads: 'On the seventh of January in each year at the foot of this cross an alms will be given to twenty four windows in memory of Anna Maria Monsell January 7th 1855'. The monument exhibits a wealth of high quality carved details and decoration, including Gothic Revival devices such as the gable-fronted canopies. These combine to create an ornate and striking piece of sculpture, indicative of craftsmanship of a very high order.