--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch limestone road bridge over the River Maigue, begun in 1778 and completed in 1787. Dressed stone walls with cut stone stringcourse and pilasters over stepped cut stone V-cutwaters to north elevation. Round arches with tooled limestone voussoirs, having stepped V-cutwaters to upstream elevation. Roughly dressed stone walls to parapets.

Appraisal

Ferry Bridge was built by William Wheeler of Rossmanaher, County Clare. It had been begun nine years earlier, in 1787, by an architect who had constructed the piers, but owing to high tides and rapid currents these piers were not constructed high enough to spring the arches. The work remained in that state until William Wheeler was employed in March 1786 to complete the bridge. Ferry Bridge is a testament to the masonry and engineering skills of the local craftsman as the arches are 50 feet wide. The use of dressed limestone walls, tooled voussoirs and cutwaters present a pleasing visual contrast, complemented by the cut stone pilasters and stringcourses. The bridge forms a striking silhouette in the landscape and forms a pleasing group with the neighbouring buildings.