--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1820, having two-bay single-storey extension to west, single-bay single-storey extension to east and multiple-bay single-storey extensions to rear (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Pitched artificial slate roofs to extensions. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins and name plaque with raised render lettering to front (south) elevation. Square-headed openings with moulded render surrounds having keystones, concrete sills and replacement windows. Square-headed opening having moulded render surround with render keystone and replacement timber door. Fronts directly onto road.

Appraisal

This prominently sited house and shop retains much of its original character articulated in the simple render fascia with raised lettering, window surrounds and quoins. The broad frontage directly addresses the road and presents a simple, but strong façade to the roadscape and greatly enhances the architectural heritage of the area. It forms a pleasing group with the nearby bridge.