--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, built c. 1800, with single-bay single-storey extension to west and recent extension to rear (north)) elevation. Pitched thatched roof with rendered chimneystacks and render copings. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening with replacement uPVC door.

Appraisal

This house forms an important element of the vernacular heritage of West Limerick, as identified by features such as the low massing and thatched roof. Reasonably well maintained, the cottage presents an early aspect with much of the original form intact, despite additions. The house remains an attractive feature in the village of Kildimo.