RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey former Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, built c. 1860, having recent extension to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Red brick walls with snecked limestone plinth course. Rendered walls to rear and west elevations. Paired round-headed openings to first floor with rounded brick surrounds, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Paired round-headed openings to ground floor having chamfered brick surrounds, fixed windows, cast-iron sill guards and painted stone sills. Round-headed opening with glazed overlight over double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled doors having chamfered red brick surround.

Appraisal

This handsome former barracks once played an integral part of the history of Kildimo and conforms generally to the architectural typology of its kind. The building displays fine brick dressings, especially to the window and door surrounds, which enhance the balanced proportions of the façade. Prominently sited addressing the main street, the building presents a striking frontage to the streetscape. It was built on the site of a former police barracks.