--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former school house, built c. 1830, having two-bay two-storey gabled block to rear (west) elevation with lean-to to west. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystacks. Pitched slate roof to rear block having rendered coping. Rendered walls with render plinth course. Rubble stone wall exposed to lean-to. Square-headed openings throughout with tooled limestone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Central square-headed blind window opening to first floor, front elevation. Square-headed opening to front (east) elevation having gabled timber canopy above, windbreak and timber panelled door. Rubble stone boundary wall with pair of square-profile rubble stone piers flanking single-leaf metal gate.

Appraisal

This former school house, which is now in use as a house, has a highly symmetrical appearance, aided by its central chimneystack, hipped roof and central canopied doorway. The uniformity of its timber sliding sash windows enhances the symmetricality. It retains much of its original form, as well as fabric such as the limestone sills and the boundary walls to the front.