Saint Robert's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built in 1830. Comprising five-bay nave with two-bay single-storey flat-roofed porch to west elevation, three-bay single-storey sacristy to east elevation incorporating central single-bay crenellated porch to south elevation. Pitched slate roof having cut limestone copings and finial and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick chimneystack to sacristy. Render crenellations to west porch. Roughcast rendered walls, smooth render to west elevation, render plinth course to south, east and west elevations. Render platband to west elevation. Render platband to west porch and sacristy porch. Round-headed openings having painted sills, timber fittings and stained glazed panels to south and west elevations, and to south elevation of sacristy. Segmental-headed opening to west elevation of porch with painted sill and stained glass window. Square-headed opening to south elevation of porch to sacristy, having painted sill and stained glass window. Segmental-headed opening to west elevation of porch with recent timber panelled double doors. Segmental-headed openings to south elevation and interior north elevation of porch, with double-leaf timber panelled doors. Square-headed opening to interior south elevation of porch having timber panelled door. Square-headed opening to east elevation of porch to sacristy, with timber battened door. Step to entrance. Retains interior features including timber pews, marble altar table and timber gallery. Scissors brace roof supports to ceiling. Iron bell mounted on render base to south of church, bell supported on four iron columns.

Appraisal

The regular form of this church is enhanced by the restraint in the exterior ornamentation, which makes a strong impression on the landscape. The stained glass windows and the decorative Gothick styled reredos in the interior add considerably to the importance of this rural church.