--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1935, having double-height crenellated bay windows to front (south) elevation flanking central verandah with glazed roof and timber balustrade and supports. Extensions to rear (north) and west elevations. Hipped slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Rendered walls with decorative render quoins and stringcourse to main block. Square-headed openings throughout having render sills, surrounds and timber sliding sash windows. Decorative render block-and-start surrounds to windows to ground floor, south and east elevations. Bipartite timber sliding sash window to first floor, south elevation. Timber framed windows to rear extensions. Square-headed opening to south elevation having glazed overlight and sidelights, and timber panelled door. Tiled threshold to entrance. Square-headed opening to south elevation of west extension with timber panelled half-glazed door. Outbuilding to north of house with corrugated iron roof, roughcast rendered walls and square-headed openings having timber battened door and timber frame window. Brick step to entrance. Two pairs of square-profile piers to south-east of house with render caps, flanking double-leaf cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house has several interesting features, most notably its crenellated double-height bay windows which enliven the façade. These crenellations are echoed in the render block-and-start surrounds to the ground floor windows. The house retains notable features such as the timber sliding sash windows, which add to the architectural significance of the house. The form and symmetrical façade are characteristic features of houses of this era.