Saint Patrick's Catholic Chapel

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Gothic Revival Roman Catholic church, built in 1861. Comprising four-bay nave elevation with lower gabled chancel to east elevation and gable-fronted sacristy to south elevation. Pitched slate roof having cut limestone copings to gables, carved limestone Celtic cross finials to east elevation of chancel and south elevation of sacristy, cut limestone belcote with cast-iron bell and cut limestone Celtic cross finial to west elevation. Cut square-profile limestone chimneystack to sacristy. Rubble limestone walls having rusticated limestone quoins. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to west elevation. Paired pointed arch openings to south elevation of nave with dressed limestone surrounds and dividing mullions and leaded lights to windows. Pointed arch openings to nave and sacristy with cut limestone surrounds and sills and leaded lights to windows. Triple pointed arch openings with dressed limestone surrounds and sills and stained glass windows to east and west elevations. Pointed arch opening to south elevation with dressed limestone surround, cut limestone voussoirs, double-leaf timber battened door having shouldered timber architrave and pointed arch overlight. Shouldered square-headed opening to east elevation of sacristy with dressed limestone surround and timber battened door. Retains interior features including timber pews, timber raised cruck roof supports resting on cut limestone stops and timber confessional boxes to rear. Rubble stone boundary wall with rubble stone copings, terminating in pair of square-profile roughly-dressed limestone piers having dressed limestone caps. Double-leaf cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

Consecrated in 1862, this church retains its modest form and size. Its design is enhanced and enlivened by subtle dressed and cut limestone features, including the quoins, finials, belfry, copings, window surrounds and chimneystack to sacristy. Together with the stained glass windows, these features add artistic interest to the site.