Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Foot bridge

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-span cast- and wrought-iron footbridge, dated 1866, spanning the River Arra. Cross-braced truss construction springing from tooled limestone piers having flanking square-profile tooled limestone pillars to north and south and termini. Cast-iron panelled decking to bridge. Decorative cast-iron railing to parapet having bowed bracing rails to east and west. Tooled limestone stepped approach to northern bank flanked by tooled limestone parapet walls having coping and piers with later galvanised-steel handrail. Tooled limestone plaque to side (north) elevation of stepped approach. Recent tarmac paved approach to southern bank flanked by rendered enclosing walls having render coping and rendered stepped approach with recent galvanised-steel railing. Dressed rubble stone-faced embankments to north and south banks of river.

Appraisal

Erected by Edward Curling, the landlord's agent in Newcastle West (1818-1874), this bridge forms a delightful architectural feature over the River Arra. The large cost in materials and construction of brick and masonry led to a search for alternatives resulting in the use of cast-iron. Prefabrication techniques using cast-iron were still developing during this period hence the use of a relatively simple braced truss system to create a rigid base. The bridge is further enhanced by the use of high quality tooled limestone in its piers and which complement the elegant form of this fine bridge. The bridge provides an important bridging point over the River Arra linking the southern area of town with Saint Mary's Roman Catholic Church and the central business area of Newcastle West.