--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1830, having recent timber shopfront to front (west). Now in use as shop and office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, tooled limestone eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods with cast-iron downpipe. Dressed snecked limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and red brick block-and-start surrounds to first and second floors having rubbed red brick voussoirs and uPVC casement windows. Elliptical-headed door opening to having tooled limestone voussoirs, block-and-start surrounds, threshold and replacement timber panelled door flanked by panelled sidelights and surmounted by spoked fanlight. Located fronting directly onto street.

Appraisal

This attractive former town house is an integral part of a long terrace of commercial and residential buildings located in the centre of Newcastle West. Its well executed timber shopfront complements the historic character of this fine building with original red brick window surrounds creating a pleasing contrast against the limestone fabric of the building. A fine elliptical doorway draws further attention to this pleasing building and distinguishes it form its neighbours.