Munster and Leinster Bank

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey bank, built c. 1840, having two-storey flat-roofed extension to rear (west). Pitched slate roof with projecting timber clad eaves, snecked limestone chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered eaves to gables (north, south). Dressed snecked limestone walls, built to courses, having ashlar limestone plinth. Tooled limestone quoins, platbands and frieze to front elevation. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and surrounds to front elevation. Tooled limestone sill course to ground floor. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor of front elevation. Square-headed window opening with tooled limestone sill to side (north) elevation of rear extension, having tooled limestone lintel, block-and-start surround and timber sliding sash window. Square-headed door opening within tooled limestone surround to front elevation, having tooled limestone step and double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by single-pane overlight. Tooled limestone gate piers to side (west), having tooled limestone capping and double-leaf timber battened gates.

Appraisal

Occupying a prominent position overlooking the central square of Dromcolliher, this building is an important landmark of the surrounding streetscape. The striking use of tooled limestone of contrasting styles distinguishes the building from its surrounds and greatly enlivens the façade. The retention of important historic features such as sash windows and the numerous artistic details including platbands, a sill course and decorative door surround further enhance the visual appeal of this fine building.