--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1920, having render shopfront to front (west). Pitched slate roof with rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Camber-headed window openings having decorative render surrounds with decorative keystone to first floor, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Render shopfront comprising pilasters surmounted by scrolled capped brackets, unadorned frieze and cornice, also acting as sill course to first floor. Square-headed window opening with replacement timber-framed display window with overlights. Square-headed door openings having timber panelled doors surmounted by single-pane overlights.

Appraisal

Forming part of a pair of similarly designed buildings, this modestly scaled house forms an integral part of a terrace of houses. The building features an uncomplicated design which artistic details in the form of decorative window surrounds and keystones greatly enlivening the façade. A historic render shopfront complements the historic character of the building.