--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited three-bay two-storey former drapery shop, dated 1938, having two-storey lean-to addition to rear (west) and render shopfront to front (east). Now in use as house. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and replacement uPVC rainwater goods with cast-iron downpipe. Corrugated-iron lean-to roof to addition. Rendered walls with pilasters to first floor of front elevation having decorative render interlace pattern. Square-headed window openings having moulded render surrounds to front elevation with decorative keystones and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed window opening with render sill and replacement aluminium casement window to side (north) elevation. Square-headed door opening to side (north) elevation having timber panelled door flanked by glazed sidelight surmounted by single-pane overlight. Rendered shopfront comprising decorative render pilasters with interlace pattern surmounted by scrolled consoles, moulded architrave and frieze with raised render lettering, surmounted by decorative fret band and dentilated cornice. Square-headed window openings with moulded render sills, having fixed single-pane timber-framed display windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered stepped approach and glazed timber door with single-pane overlight. Attached single-bay single-storey garage to rear having single-pitch corrugated-iron roof, uPVC rainwater goods and square-headed door opening with double-leaf metal clad doors. Located on corner of Old Church Street and Church Street.

Appraisal

This early to mid twentieth-century building forms an integral part of a pair of buildings with the later attached building (dated 1961) mimicking the design. The building displays the work of a skilled craftsman who was clearly influenced by the surrounding works of Pat McAuliffe and classical design. This is best demonstrated by the use of repetitive interlacing to pilasters to the upper floor and an unusual fret plat band below an attractive dentilated cornice forming a delicate shopfront. The building makes a strong and positive contribution to the surrounding streetscape.