Architectural, Artistic, Technical

O'Mara

Laundry

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former house and pub, built c. 1900, having ornate render shopfront to front (west). Now in use as a laundrette. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, decorative render corbelled eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout, having render pilasters with Celtic interlace, star motifs, Stars of David to first floor. Having egg and dart stringcourse with corbelled label stops at impost level, incorporating raised rendered hoodmouldings to windows. Camber-headed window openings to first floor having moulded render archivolt and replacement square-headed timber casement windows. Rendered shopfront, comprising pilasters surmounted by dentilated cornice surmounted with render balustrade, having foliate motifs, railing with cross finials to balustrades. Square-headed window openings having raised render surrounds and replacement single-pane timber-framed display windows surmounted by hinged bipartite overlights. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door surmounted by single-pane overlight. Located fronting directly onto Church Street.

Appraisal

This modestly scaled building, former O'Mara's public house, is an important asset to Abbeyfeale. It is a particularly fine example of spectacular stucco work carried out by the Listowel artisan builder Pat McAuliffe (1846-1921). Influenced by the contemporary Classical Revival, stucco was an elaborate form of plaster work which imitated cut stone, best exemplified here by the render egg and dart stringcourses, decorative corbels, stars and an elaborate balustrade. Mixed in with the classical details are further styles including Celtic interlacing and mid-Eastern Byzantine style urns, to create a unique and very striking design that attests to the individual skill of the craftsman. Overflowing with detail, further attention is given to the windows with moulded arches pair with hoodmouldings flanked by corbels further enhancing this remarkable façade.