--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey double-pile former house, built c. 1870. Having two-bay two-storey side (south) elevation with three-bay single-storey addition and flat-roofed extensions to rear (west). Timber shopfront to front (east). Now in use as public house. Double-pile artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, uPVC clad fascia and uPVC rainwater goods to three-bay addition. Lead-lined flat roof to flat-roofed extension. Rendered walls with render quoins and cast-iron street name plaque to front elevation. Square-headed window openings with render sills throughout, having moulded render surrounds to first floor of front elevation. Raised render reveals to side (south) elevation openings. Replacement timber casement windows throughout with exception of replacement uPVC casement windows to first floor of side (south) elevation. Square-headed door openings with rendered stepped approaches, having replacement timber panelled doors flanked by glazed timber sidelights to side (south) elevation and northern end of front elevation. Timber shopfront comprising frieze with raised lettering surmounted by cornice. Having square-headed window openings with fixed single-pane timber framed display windows. Square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by single-pane overlight. Freestanding petrol pump mounted on rendered plinth block on footpath to south end of front elevation. Located at corner of Straid Nua and the main Listowel Road.

Appraisal

Located in a prominent position adjacent to a busy road junction, this large building makes a positive contribution to the local architectural heritage of Abbeyfeale. The building displays many features of architectural value including an unpretentious shopfront consisting of a modest timber frieze and cornice with characteristic raised lettering. Moulded surrounds to the windows greatly enliven the façades of this expansive building. The inclusion of a petrol pump is indicative of the building's historical use as a shop.