--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1915. Historically in use as shop with render shopfront to front (east). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with decorative render quoins to front elevation. Square-headed window openings having moulded render surrounds and replacement timber casement windows. Render shopfront comprising panelled pilasters, surmounted by decorated brackets, frieze with raised render lettering and corbelled cornice acting as sill course to first floor window openings. Square-headed window openings having replacement single-pane timber-framed display windows over rendered stall risers. Central square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber battened doors surmounted by single-pane overlight. Located on west side of Straid Nua.

Appraisal

Situated within a terrace of historic houses, this fine building displays many features of architectural interest including a curious render shopfront, moulded window surrounds and decorative quoins. Decorative foliate motifs to its decorative shopfront, possibly based on classical acanthus design, greatly enliven the façade of this fine building. This work was probably influenced by the elaborate work of Pat McAuliffe who worked on many buildings within the area.