Shanagolden Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay two-storey garda station, built c. 1840, with recessed end-bay to south. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with bipartite four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening to ground floor, recessed bay, having tripartite six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window, flanking two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sill. Square-headed opening having render surround with consoles and entablature over half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This former constabularly barracks retains all its principal exterior features including bipartite and tripartite sash windows and decorative doorcase, all of which help preserve the original character of the house. The building has added importance as one of a pair of larger residences in the town.