--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1840, with shopfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Dressed limestone walls. Square-headed openings with replacement timber casement windows and limestone sills. Square-headed opening to ground floor having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window and limestone sill. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over half-glazed timber battened door. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over replacement aluminium door. Shopfront comprising timber fluted pilasters with carved consoles supporting timber fascia having raised lettering. Square-headed display opening with fixed tripartite window. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This house with its limestone façade offers diversity of texture and materials to the streetscape. It retains interesting features such as timber shopfront with carved consoles and pilasters. The building has added importance as one of a pair of larger residences in the town.