Shanagolden Co-Operative Dairy Society

Chimney

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey double-pile former creamery, built c. 1920, having three-bay single-storey extension to east. Pitched slate roof. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render plinth course and fascia having raised lettering. Square-headed openings with decorative render surrounds and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening to extension having cast-iron window and sill guard. Square-headed opening having double-leaf corrugated-iron doors. Square-headed opening with metal door to extension. Shopfront comprising ornate render surround. Square-headed display window having replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening with replacement uPVC. Render shopfront surround, now blocked up. Square-headed opening to rear (north) elevation having timber battened door. Flight of concrete steps to entrance. Detached four-bay single-storey outbuilding to south. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed opening having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window and concrete sill. Square-headed openings with bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sill. Square-headed opening having timber panelled door. Square-headed opening with double-leaf timber battened door. Brick chimney to north with tapered shaft.

Appraisal

This former creamery complex is enhanced by the retention of features such as the ornate render fascia, timber sash windows surrounds and decorative render surrounds. The building is a historical reminder of the importance of community-based industry before the advent of large-scale creameries. The brick chimneystack retains its original form and adds context to the site. The name plaque of the creamery reads: 'Shanagolden Co-Op Dairy Society Ltd.'