--/--/--

Description

Freestanding remains of Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland church, built in 1815, comprising three-stage square-profile battered tower. Crenellations and carved limestone pinnacles to roofline. Render over rubble limestone walls with carved limestone stringcourse to second floor and tooled limestone quoins. Pointed arch window openings having cut limestone sills. Pointed arch door opening to south elevation with chamfered limestone surround. Graveyard to site with carved limestone gravestones and carved limestone table-tombs. Barrel-vaulted mausoleum to south with flight of limestone steps to entrance. Pair of square-profile rendered piers having carved limestone caps and double-leaf cast-iron gates. Rusticated limestone boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

This tower is the only surviving part of the former Church of Ireland church, which once stood on this site. The church was re-roofed in 1815 and the tower was also constructed during this time. The tower was built by the aid of a loan of £450 from the Board of First Fruits. The pointed arch openings and limestone sills add interest, as do the pinnacles and crenellations to the roof. The graveyard provides context and includes many early and well-crafted tombs and headstones.