--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, with integral carriage arch to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings, those to first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, that to ground floor with replacement uPVC window and sill guard. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Elliptical-headed carriage arch with corrugated-iron double-door.

Appraisal

This building retains much of its original form and fabric, including the integral carriage arch - a notable feature and one characteristic of modest urban dwellings of its era. The retention of the timber sliding sash windows is also significant and enhances the building's façade.