--/--/--

Description

Attached pair of four-bay two-storey houses, built c. 1820, now also in use as shops having shopfronts to ground floor south (front) elevation. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and overhanging eaves. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows. Shopfronts comprising fluted pilasters with acanthus capitals flanking openings, architrave, fascia and cornice. Rendered stall risers. Square-headed openings with plate glass windows having timber column mullions. Square-headed openings with recessed timber glazed doors. Central square-headed opening with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

This large building makes an imposing feature on Rathkeale's Main Street. The shopfronts to the ground floor are well executed and add artistic interest to an otherwise dull façade. The recessed doors and central domestic access are notable features.