Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey former house and former hotel, built c. 1800, now in use as shop and commercial offices, with recent shopfront to ground floor north (front) elevation. Pitched slate roof with render copings to gables. Rendered walls, roughcast to first floor. Square-headed openings to first floor with render surrounds and nine-over-nine pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront to ground floor comprising square-headed opening with arcaded windows and fascia above. Round-headed door openings to ground floor, end bays, with timber panelled doors, cut limestone steps and thresholds, rendered flanking columns with Ionic style capitals, friezes and cornices and cobweb fanlights.

Appraisal

Occupying a prominent site on Main Street and closing the vista from Thomas Street, which was a main route into the town of Rathkeale, this large building displays unusually tall window openings, which indicate an early date and significantly retain timber sash windows. The doorcases and fanlights to the ground floor are further notable features and add much artistic interest to the façade.