--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, one of a pair. Pitched slate roof with render copings to north gable, render eaves course and rendered chimneystacks. Render walls. Square-headed openings with render shouldered surrounds, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, those to ground floor with decorative cast-iron sill guards. Segmental-headed door opening with decorative render surround comprising pilasters and fluted arch. Timber doorcase comprising pairs of engaged columns with decorative capitals, each pair flanking sidelight with decorative timber tracery, pairs flanking timber panelled door with frieze, cornice and cobweb fanlight above.

Appraisal

This house forms a group with the similarly detailed and formed structure to the south. Together the two present a regular and well proportioned façade to the streetscape. This building features many features of note including the decorative surrounds and sill guards, but most notable is the doorcase and surround, which is similar to that to a building on the same street to the south.