--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1830, having tripartite timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered and brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Shopfront comprising Doric style pilasters supporting fascia with plastic lettering and carved cornice. Square-headed display opening with fixed window. Square-headed display opening having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window and flanking pilaster. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over double-leaf timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This well proportioned house of modest appearance has an overall simple façade, which is enhanced by decorative features such as the render quoins and shopfront, along with the retention of timber sash windows. This house has an unassuming appearance and makes a valuable contribution to the architectural heritage of Glin.