--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace nine-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1790, having later nineteenth-century timber shopfront and porch to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks and render eaves course. Rendered walls having render strip quoins. Rubble limestone walls to porch with rubble limestone pilasters to corners. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Elliptical-headed integral carriage arch with double-leaf timber battened doors. Square-headed opening having tripartite glazed overlight over half-glazed timber battened door with sidelight having timber battened riser. Shopfront comprising pilasters supporting fascia and carved cornice. Square-headed display openings with multiple-pane fixed windows. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over double-leaf timber panelled doors with flanking pilasters.

Appraisal

This is an imposing building on the main street of Glin, the height and fenestration of which are well balanced and in keeping with the rest of the street line. It retains its historic form and composition along with much of its fabric such as the slate roof, sash windows and carriage arch.