--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1830, having timber shopfront to front (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Rendered walls having render strip quoins. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Shopfront comprising Doric-style pilasters supporting fascia with bracketed cornice. Square-headed display windows with flanking pilasters. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This is an attractive example of a terraced building, decorated in a simple style characteristic of mid nineteenth-century urban architecture. The simple, classically inspired façade is in keeping with the terrace and overall makes a valuable contribution to the street, whilst providing a fine example of a late nineteenth-/early twentieth-century shopfront.