--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1820, having tripartite timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls to first floor, rendered walls to ground floor having render quoins. Square-headed openings to first floor with bipartite inset camber-headed windows having carved spandrels with trefoil motifs, moulded render surrounds with keystones and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening to ground floor having fixed window and concrete sill. Square-headed opening with moulded render surround having keystone and glazed overlight over replacement glazed and timber door. Shopfront comprising carved Doric-style pilasters supporting fascia and bracketed cornice. Square-headed display openings with fixed window. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over double-leaf timber panelled doors. Recessed square-headed opening behind main entrance having glazed overlight over double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This is a handsome classical building set on the main street of Glin. An attractive feature of the building besides its elegant proportions is its fine detailing to the window and door surrounds, which add artistic significance to the building. The simple render shopfront is a good example of the modest type and adds further interest to façade.