--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1830, having timber shopfront to front (west) elevation. Now in use as public house. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack. Rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings to first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, render surrounds and painted stone sills. Shopfront comprising chamfered pilasters having scrolled consoles supporting timber fascia with raised plastic lettering having dentillated cornice over.

Appraisal

Dunne's house and shop is situated at the end of a terrace of buildings with a similar roof line. It plays an important role in creating a coherent streetscape and has retained many notable features such as its shopfront and windows with decorative render surrounds.