--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1900, having shopfront to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising timber fascia with raised lettering and cornice. Square-headed display window. Square-headed opening having replacement glazed door.

Appraisal

Joyce's shop is situated at the end of a terrace with a similar roof line and profile. It plays an important role in creating the streetscape and has retained many notable features such as its shopfront and bipartite timber sliding sash windows.