--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house and former shop, built c. 1910, having render shopfront and projecting end-bay to front (south) elevation. Half-hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls having render plinth course and moulded stringcourse to recessed bay. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening to west elevation having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window with cast-iron sill guard. Square-headed opening having multiple-paned overlight over timber battened door. Shopfront comprising fascia with raised lettering, moulded consoles supporting heavy cornice. Square-headed display opening having multiple-paned overlights over tripartite fixed window. Square-headed opening having multiple-paned overlight over half-glazed timber battened door.

Appraisal

The projecting end-bay and decorative render shopfront distinguish this building in the streetscape. The ornamental render detailing and sash windows further mark it out and add artistic interest to the site.