Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay two-storey signal box, built c. 1858. Pitched slate roof with timber bargeboards, finials and brick chimneystack. Brick walls, brick plinth course and metal external staircase to east elevation. Timber battened walls to east and west gables. Square-headed openings having fixed windows to first floor. Camber-headed openings with brick voussoirs, label mouldings, terracotta sills and fixed windows. Square-headed openings to east elevation having timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This well maintained attractive signal box retains much of its original form and fabric and forms an integral part of the Foynes Railway Station complex. Features such as the timber bargeboards, large areas of glazing and tall brick chimneystack add to the structure's technical and architectural interest. Opened in 1858, it is a notable example of nineteenth-century railway architecture.