Mill (water)

Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay five-storey former mill, built c. 1850, with mill race and integral round arch to north elevation to accommodate former water wheel. Recent multiple-bay extension to south elevation. Hipped slate roof with recent rooflights. Rubble sandstone walls having tooled limestone quoins and cast-iron patris plates. Square-headed openings with brick block-and-start surrounds and replacement fixed windows. Square-headed opening to west elevation having brick voussoirs and replacement timber doors. Tooled limestone voussoirs and inserted uPVC windows to arch.

Appraisal

This former mill is large in scale and an imposing feature of the west end of the town, forming a strong introduction to the historic character of Croom. The mill wheel originally came from Manister mill and dates to 1852. It was manufactured by Perrott Ironworks in Cork. The retention of interesting features such as the mill race and arch contribute to its historic industrial character of the building.