Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan five-bay four-storey flour mill, built in 1788. Now in disuse. Pitched roof with limestone eaves course and brick chimneystack. Now roofless. Render over rubble limestone walls having cast-iron patris plates. Square-headed window openings with timber lintels, limestone sills and rubble limestone voussoirs. Square-headed door openings. Water-wheel to mill-race at east elevation. Ashlar and rubble limestone square-profile piers to south carved limestone caps, east cap having inscribed date. Double-leaf metal gates.

Appraisal

This building is an excellent example of a late eighteenth-century mill complete with water wheel and remains of mill race. The mill once formed an integral part of life in the community, and as such its survival confers a sense of continuity. It contains many original features, such as the water wheel and limestone sills, which adds to its character and charm. Plaque reads: 'D.L. 1788'. The 'L' may refer to the Lyons family as Samuel Lewis in 1837 noted that H. Lyons Esq. was the owner of the mill.