--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house and former shop, built c. 1800, having timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings to first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed openings to north and south elevations having fixed windows. Square-headed opening to ground floor with timber casement window and concrete sill. Square-headed opening having replacement half-glazed timber panelled door. Tripartite shopfront comprising timber engaged columns supporting entablature over fascia with raised lettering. Square-headed display openings with inset bipartite round-headed fixed windows having carved timber surrounds. Square-headed opening with flanking timber engaged columns and timber battened double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

This well proportioned, modest house is enhanced by the decorative tripartite shopfront, along with the retention of timber sash windows. The house has an unassuming appearance and makes a valuable contribution to the village of Ballingarry.