--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1870, having shopfront to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack and render eaves course. Rendered walls having render strip quoins. Square-headed openings to first floor with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and continuous concrete sill course. Recessed square-headed opening having glazed overlight over timber battened door. Shopfront comprising square-headed display opening with replacement uPVC window and plastic fascia.

Appraisal

This house, which forms part of a terrace of three, presents an attractive façade to the streetscape. Features such as the timber sash windows, slate roof and brick chimneystack help to preserve the original character of the building, despite a loss of fabric to the ground floor.