--/--/--

Description

Single-arch railway bridge, built c. 1867, carrying road over railway track. Railway now disused. Rusticated limestone walls with rusticated voussoirs and cut limestone imposts to round-headed arch. Cut limestone to soffit of arch. Roughly dressed walls having cut limestone coping.

Appraisal

Although the track is no longer in use, this bridge still serves an important function in carrying the road across the tracks. Its rusticated stonework and large blocks are characteristic of railway bridges of its era, and mirror the stonework of the nearby former railway station, with which it forms a group. It is an imposing structure and a manifestation of the technical engineering skill available at the time of its construction.