Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey with dormer attic former railway station, built c. 1867, now disused. Having gable-fronted south bay to west (front) elevation and gabled block to east (rear). Pitched slate roofs with rusticaed limestone chimneystacks and decorative timber bargeboards. Dormer window to west elevation. Rusticated limestone walls. Square-headed openings with limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows.

Appraisal

This former station building retains much of its original form and fabric. Its stone construction and gabled form are characteristic features of railway structures of its time in Ireland. It incorporates a number of decorative features, including decorative bargeboards, which contrast and add interest to the rusticated limestone walls.