--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1820, with integral carriageway to ground floor front (south) elevation. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render cornice dividing storeys. Square-headed openings with replacement sash windows and render surrounds, that to ground floor with bipartite window. Square-headed opening with timber panelled door, overlight and render surround. Square-headed carriageway with replacement timber battened door.

Appraisal

This former house is of similar design and proportions to the surrounding structures and adds to the streetscape. It retains its original form as well as decorative features such as the render surrounds and cornice.