--/--/--

Description

Triple-span railway bridge, built in 1856, over the River Maigue. Now disused. Coursed cut limestone piers, those to central span having cut limestone caps and V-cutwaters, supporting metal span, carrying railway and having lattice work parapets to central span.

Appraisal

A large number of functional structures were built in the mid to late nineteenth century to provide services for the railway networks in Ireland, of which this bridge is a notable example. It forms a group with the nearby railway station and goods shed, which although no longer in use, make a notable contribution to the landscape. The contrast of materials adds textural interest and is characteristic of industrial heritage of this period. The lattice work and cut limestone caps add a measure of decorative interest to this utilitarian structure. Retaining much of its original materials, this is a handsome representative of mid nineteenth-century railway architecture.