--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey International Style house, built c. 1940, comprising porch and bows to end bay front (south) elevation, bows to east and west elevations. Recent extension to rear (north) elevation. Flat roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having channelled render to centre-bay, front elevation. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Porch comprising channel rusticated piers and moulded concrete canopy over square-headed replacement uPVC door. Pair of square-profile rendered piers to south with double-leaf metal gates.

Appraisal

An appealing mid twentieth-century International style house, which retains much of its original form and massing, despite additions to the rear. The house is representative of the continued development, on an individual basis, of the suburbs of Limerick in the mid twentieth century. This house forms one of a very interesting group of International style houses in the suburb of Castletroy.