Oola Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former house, built in 1884, having porch to front (south-west) elevation. Now in use as garda station. Hipped slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, painted brick eaves course and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth course and red brick quoins. Square-headed openings having limestone sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening to porch, north-west elevation, with red brick surround and timber battened door. Rendered steps to entrance. Pair of roughly dressed square-profile limestone piers to south-west having red brick quoins and single-leaf metal gate. Snecked limestone boundary walls with render copings, pair of double-leaf cast-iron gates to south-west.

Appraisal

This large scale building offers variety of style and form to the streetscape of Oola. The vertically emphasized façade is enhanced by the brick eaves, quoins, tall chimneystacks and its form is enhanced by the retention of features such as the timber sash windows and limestone sills. The boundary walls and gated enhance the composition of the site.