Scoileanna Náisiúnta Ubhla

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay single-storey school, built in 1940, comprising four-bay single-storey block with uPVC porch to south-west having adjoining two-stage square-plan gable-fronted tower. Single-storey U-plan block to north-west elevation. Pitched slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods, render eaves course, terracotta ridge tiles and red brick chimneystacks. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to tower. Flat roofs to south-west and north-west blocks. Rendered walls having red brick risers, render plinth course and inscribed limestone plaque to south-east elevation. Red brick walls to tower, south-west elevation. Square-headed openings with painted sills, render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to south-west block having timber battened door, obscured by porch. Recent concrete steps to entrance. Pair of square-profile stone clad piers with render caps, double-leaf metal gates and stone walls with render copings.

Appraisal

This is a good example of a mid twentieth-century school. The use of varied materials such as red brick and roughcast render is typical of the period. The bell tower is a characteristic feature of national schools and adds interest to the site.