--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey house, built c. 1880, having shopfront to front (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls having cast-iron post box, render strip quoins, pilasters and plinth course. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, render surrounds and painted stone sills. Recessed square-headed openings having timber panelled door and half-glazed timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising square-headed display opening with camber-headed bipartite fixed window.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale house of modest appearance, possibly originally built as a pair, it retains most of its original form and early character, which contributes significantly to the historic character of Moroe.