--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey house, built c. 1800. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed opening having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window and limestone sill. Square-headed opening with bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sill. Square-headed opening having battened half-door.

Appraisal

An important element of the vernacular tradition in County Limerick, this house, built as one of a pair has been very well maintained and presents an early aspect. Examples of urban domestic vernacular architecture are becoming increasingly rare throughout Ireland as such augments the importance of the site. The group contributes significantly to the visual appeal of the locality.