Post office

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built between 1871-73, with render shopfront to front (north-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof having brick chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughly dressed limestone walls. Square-headed openings with limestone sills, brackets, brick block-and-start surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Those to second floor having rusticated limestone keystones. Shopfront comprising limestone plinth course, render pilasters with recessed panels, fascia having raised lettering and bracketed cornice. Square-headed display openings with tripartite one-over-one pane timber sliding margin sash windows having ornate scrolled and foliate consoles and concrete sills. Square-headed opening with flanking render pilasters having limestone plinths, recessed panels, scrolled consoles, entablature with bronze plaque and rounded architrave over glazed overlight and timber panelled door. Limestone steps to threshold. Square-headed opening having shouldered glazed overlight with flanking scrolled and foliate consoles over timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This well composed and highly ornate building makes a striking contribution to the streetscape of Lord Edward Street. The terrace was built between 1871-73 by the entrepreneur and Home Rule politician William Henry O'Sullivan. The ornate upper floors and the design of the shopfront distinguish the façade in the terrace. High quality craftsmanship is apparent in the render cornice, scrolled consoles, pilasters, lettering and limestone plinth course. The building presents a unified and ornate façade to the Kilmallock streetscape.