--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870, having render shopfront to front (north-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with render eaves course, brick and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and vertical shouldered render shared surrounds. Those to first floor having ornate risers. Shopfront comprising render cornice. Square-headed display openings with concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed carriage arch to west end bay.

Appraisal

This building retains much of its original form and character to the exterior. The building is primarily of importance for the effect of the façade in the streetscape of Lord Edward Street. The terrace was built between 1871-73 by the entrepreneur and Home Rule politician William Henry O'Sullivan. The building retains important early or original salient features and materials, and is distinguished by the fine rendered detailing throughout.