--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built between 1871-73, with render shopfront to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, dentilated and bracketed eaves course. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings to second floor having render continuous sill course, pilasters, consoles and entablature over one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to first floor with render pilasters, consoles and pedimented architrave over one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render Doric style pilasters, fluted consoles supporting fascia and dentilated cornice. Square-headed display openings having concrete sills, bi-partite timber casement windows and recessed render panel to risers. Square headed opening with glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Limestone steps to entrance. Square-headed opening to south end bay having single-leaf wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive composition of balanced proportions that retains its robust decorative render details. The terrace was built between 1871-73 by the entrepreneur and Home Rule politician William Henry O'Sullivan. The simple symmetrical shopfront is in keeping with the scale and massing of the house, which forms a pleasing feature in the streetscape.